Situation 3: After using the snooped information for self profit, the automaker sells it to 3rd parties for further profit.
[…] To read an incoming text read aloud, there would have to be a copy stored. If one was paranoid, they could just avoid pairing their phone.
Washington Privacy Act (WPA).
Plaintiffs’ operative complaint alleged that their vehicles’ infotainment systems download and permanently store all text messages and call logs from Plaintiffs’ cellphones without their consent.
[…]
The district court properly dismissed Plaintiffs’ claim for failure to satisfy the WPA’s statutory injury requirement. See WASH. REV. CODE § 9.73.060. To succeed at the pleading stage of a WPA claim, a plaintiff must allege an injury to “his or her business, his or her person, or his or her reputation.” Id. Contrary to Plaintiffs’ argument, a bare violation of the WPA is insufficient to satisfy the statutory injury requirement.
Brb, gonna wiretap the judge’s house. It’s not a crime as long as I don’t act on the information I hear so there is no injury.
Land of the free and privacy!